Click here to order online!
Home Software Records Downloads Support Company
Isabel de Albini, Heiress of Belvoir1 2 3 46 SmartMatches

Birth:BET 1233 AND 1235 in Belvoir Castle, Leicestershire, England 3
Death:15 JUN 1301 in Newstead, Lincolnshire, England 4 2 3
Sex:F
Father:William II de Albini, Lord of Belvoir
Mother:Isabel
  
Aliases:
Isabel Daubigny


Spouses & Children 
Robert IV "1st Baron" de Ros, of Belvoir, MP (Husband)
Marriage: BEF 17 MAY 1246 2 5 3
Marriage: BET 5 JUN 1243 AND 17 MAY 1244 4 3
Children: 
  1. Mary de Ros
  2. DescendantsWilliam III 1st Baron de Ros, of Helmsley, MP
  3. DescendantsJoan de Ros
  4. Isabel de Ros
 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Notes 
Text:
[jweber[1].ged]

Isabel Daubigny, daughter & heir (by second wife Isabel), d. 15 June 1301, of Belvoir Castle; m. between 5 June 1243 and 17 May 1244 Sir Robert de Ros, lord of Helmsley, co. York, and Belvoir, co. Leicester, MP 1261 & 1265, d. 17 May 1285. [Magna Charta Sureties]

------------------------------

Isabel d'Aubigny, d. 15 June 1301, of Belvoir Castle, daughter of William d'Aubigny of Belvoir and Isabel, and granddaughter of William d'Aubigny, d. 1236, Lord of Belvoir Castle, Magna Charta Surety 1215. [Ancestral Roots]

------------------------------

Isabel de Albini m. Robert de Ros, Lord Ros of Hamlake, and conveyed to him the feudal barony and castle of Belvoir, which eventually passed from the family of Ros to that of Manners, by which they are now enjoyed in the person of the Duke of Rutland. [Sir Bernard Burke, Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited and Extinct Peerages, Burke's Peerage, Ltd., London, England, 1883, p. 160, Daubeney, Barons Daubeney, Earl of Bridgewater]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Sources 
  1. Title: The Magna Charta Sureties 1215, Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr, 5th Edition, 1999
    Page: 1-3, 117-3

  2. Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999
    Page: 89-29

  3. Title: jweber[1].ged
    Media Type: Other
    Source Text: Date of Import: Oct 26, 2002

  4. Title: The Magna Charta Sureties 1215, Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr, 5th Edition, 1999
    Page: 1-3

  5. Title: Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999
    Page: 820
    Source Text: after 5 June 1243 but by 17 May 1244

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SmartMatches 
Individuals from other files that are believed to be the same person:
Isabel de Albini of Boyd and Marker Family
Isabel Albini of Gardner/Schoenwald All
Isabel Albini of Grahamville
ISABEL ALBINI of Ancestors of David Lamb
Isabel Albini of Eden/Wharff
Isabel ALBINI of DECENDANTS OF WILLIAM DAVIS
Isabel de Albini of BRYSON to ADAM
Isabel ALBINI of Ancestors of Roger Winget
Isabel Albini of An Eclectic Clan XIII
Isabel * Albini of Minger/Vorenberg - 14 Jul 19005
Isabel Albini of Lynn Nicholas Rosas
Isabel Albini of Burkhart-Morrow
Isabel Albini of Downey_Pierce Family
Isabel Albini of Edwards Caughron
Isabel Albini of Berrien,Miller,Stroble,Wenner
Isabel d'Albini of Steve Smoot Ancestors
Isabel de Albini , Heiress of Belvoir of The Warner and Van Wart Family
Isabel De Albini of 13nov2007
Isabel de Albini of MSCooper
Isabel Albini of Steele-Trammell
Isabel of Albini of SNOW AND HAWKINS FAMILIES
Isabel of Albini of SNOW -HAWKINS-CORCORAN-MCKENZIE FAMILIES
Isabel of Albini of Snow-Hawkins-Corcoran-McKenzie
Isabel Albini of Legg-Leffingwell
Isabel D' Albini of WillAdamsAncestors
Isabel de Albini of Ancestors of Dave Anthes & Kristy Fluth
Isabel De Albini of "Branyon Fehring's Ancestors"
Isabel De Albini of "Ancestors of Cathy Medders"
Isabel Albini of "My Acadian/Cajun Ancestors"
Isabel ALBINI of Evans, Eby, and Related Families
Isabel D' ALBINI of Following the Lines Six & Wierschke
Isabel de Albini of Boyd and Marker Family Research
Isabel Albini of The Friend Family
Isabel De Albini of Melting Pot
Isabel Albini of The Teves - Gray Family and Ancestors
Isabel Albini of Ancestors of Mark Calkins
Isabel ALBINI of hull
Isabel Albini of 2007gedcom
Isabel d' Albini of Kings and others
Isabel De Albini Heiress Of Belvoir of My Family Mills - 2005
Isabel of Albini of Dave Snow Family
Isabel De Albini of Rootsmagic merge1
Isabel Albini of Gabrielson & Helleland families
Isabel Albini of Hirt Saga May '07
Isabel D'Albini of One Southern Family
Isabel de Albini , Heiress of Belvoir of One Southern Family

Click the icon to see a SmartMatch in side-by-side windows.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -